Data Protection and Privacy Notice


WHO ARE WE?

The mission of the France Ireland Chamber of Commerce (FICC) is to support the increase of trade between France and Ireland, and to attract potential investors to both countries. FICC is a private, non-profit membership organisation without political or religious nature, which gathers French companies, non-French companies wishing to develop their relations with France, and business people representative of French economic interests in Ireland.

 

PURPOSE AND SCOPE OF THIS NOTICE

The purpose of our Data Protection and Privacy Notice is to explain how personal information relating to you ("Personal Data") will be handled by the France Ireland Chamber of Commerce and sets out how and why your Personal Data will be collected and processed by the France Ireland Chamber of Commerce and/or on its behalf by its third-party service providers in the context of your engagement with us. We shall also set out how you can contact us should you have any queries in relation to this notice. 

For the purposes of this notice, the controller of your Personal Data is the France Ireland Chamber of Commerce (Incorporated), 44 Upper Mount Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.
  

APPLICATION OF THIS NOTICE   

IMPORTANT: Please note that this notice, while intended to be as complete and accurate as reasonably possible, is not exhaustive and may be updated from time to time.
When engaging with the France Ireland Chamber of Commerce, we will collect Personal Data:

·         from you: for example, through the information you provide to us in applying to become a member, the Personal Data you supply via our website, email, telephone or through your engagement with us at the France Ireland Chamber of Commerce events or as a recipient of the France Ireland Chamber of Commerce Chamber Consular Services.

·         from third party sources: including contact details from employers, software platforms we use for business processes, information from statutory and regulatory authorities and occasionally some additional sources.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

The France Ireland Chamber of Commerce will collect and process Personal Data including, where applicable: 
 

·         your name;

·         your employer, your job title and/or position;

·         your contact details, including your address and phone number;

·         financial information, including information necessary to make or receive payments to and from you and for the purposes of fraud prevention;

·         details of your attendance at our events, photos and your social media profile and posts;

·         details of your visits to the Chamber and your correspondence, communications and connections with our staff;

·         publicly available information;

·         any information which is provided to us by you or on your behalf;

·         information about your visits to our website(s) such as the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the browser software you use; your operating system and the date and time you access the website;

·         your ‘wish-list’ of Membership Directory connections;

·         your business activities and your areas of interest; and

·         information relating to your subscription to, receipt of or interest in any of our mailing lists or newsletters.

 

HOW AND WHY DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

The following table details the legal basis for (the "Legal Basis") and the reasons why ("Purposes") we process your Personal Data:

 

 

NECESSARY FOR ENTERING INTO OR PERFORMANCE OF A CONTRACT

Legal Basis

It is necessary to process your Personal Data to enter into and perform our contract with you as a member of the France Ireland Chamber of Commerce or perform our contract with you for our international or consular services.  

Purposes

We obtain, collect and process your Personal Data:
 
Entering Into and Performing our Contract with you as a Member of the France Ireland Chamber of Commerce:

·         to determine, perform and execute the terms on which you will engage with us;

·         to ensure the smooth running of your membership (including all of the activities that need to be undertaken before, during and after your FICC membership);

·         to add you and your contact details to our Membership Directory as part of your FICC membership;

·         to process payment of membership fees; and

·         to administer requests or procedures requested by you throughout your FICC membership (e.g. event bookings).

 

France Ireland Chamber of Commerce Membership Directory:


For the purpose of managing and maintaining the France Ireland Chamber of Commerce Membership Directory and in particular:

·         to add you as a Member to the Membership Directory;

·         to update your contact details on the Membership Directory as necessary;

·         to provide you access to our Membership Directory online;

·         to assist in facilitating meetings and introductions through the Membership Directory; and

·         to process your queries in respect of the Membership Directory.

 

France Ireland Chamber of Commerce events:

 

·         to inform you of our events programme;

·         to monitor your attendance at FICC events;

·         to add you to our attendee lists for the France Ireland Chamber of Commerce events;

·         to notify other FICC members of your proposed attendance at events;

·         to book an event;

·         to process your payment for featured events e.g. Christmas Lunch, Patrons Lunch, Working Groups, Annual Business Awards, Business Lunch; and

·         to confirm your event booking and send you information regarding the event.

 

France Ireland Chamber of Commerce Services 


For the purpose of managing, maintaining and improving our services and in particular:

·         Seek your views or comments on the service we provide

·         Improve our services

·         Send you communications which you have requested or that may be of interest to you. These may include information about the products and services we supply including Email and Web Security.

·         To process payments for services.

 

IMPORTANT

You are obliged to provide us with your Personal Data as it is necessary to enter into a contract with us as a France Ireland Chamber of Commerce Member. In the event that you do not wish to provide us with your Personal Data for the above purposes, you will not be able to become a France Ireland Chamber of Commerce Member, nor will you be able to avail of the France Ireland Chamber of Commerce services.

 

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

Legal Basis

We may obtain, collect and process your Personal Data where we have a legitimate interest to do so part of your engagement with us as a France Ireland Chamber of Commerce Member.
 

Purposes

We obtain, collect and process your Personal Data:
 
France Ireland Chamber of Commerce Membership Development

·         to grow membership numbers;

·         to improve member engagement and facilitate business opportunities between members;

·         to share contact information and arrange introductions between members;

·         to share information regarding your business and business interests with other members;

·         to provide new France Ireland Chamber of Commerce members with an 'Ambassador' to liaise with during the initial phases of their FICC membership;

·         to provide France Ireland Chamber of Commerce members with annual membership reports;

·         to provide and process member satisfaction surveys, policy surveys and referral forms;

·         to process and communicate with you regarding renewing your France Ireland Chamber of Commerce membership; and

·         to process and communicate with you when you end your France Ireland Chamber of Commerce membership.

 

Marketing, News & Events Communication

·         to provide you with information in relation to our events programme, general news from France Ireland Chamber of Commerce and other communications from France Ireland Chamber of Commerce deemed to be of probable interest (please note that you may opt-out of receiving such marketing information by contacting us at info@franceireland.ie, or please write to Cliona McGowan, France Ireland Chamber of Commerce, 44 Upper Mount Street, Dublin 2.

 

Facilitate France Ireland Chamber of Commerce Events

·         to add you to our attendee lists for France Ireland Chamber of Commerce events;

·         to notify other FICC Members of your attendance at France Ireland Chamber of Commerce events; and

·         to obtain information about your dietary requirements for France Ireland Chamber of Commerce events.

 

France Ireland Chamber of Commerce Services


For the purpose of managing, maintaining and improving our services and in particular:

·         Seek your views or comments on the service we provide

·         Improve our services

·         Send you communications which you have requested or that may be of interest to you. These may include information about the products and services we supply.

 

Promote France Ireland Chamber of Commerce


For the purposes of promoting France Ireland Chamber of Commerce and its events including:

·         to photograph and video-record members at France Ireland Chamber of Commerce events;

·         to share photographs and recordings of France Ireland Chamber of Commerce events on social media, the France Ireland Chamber of Commerce website, FICC Newsletter; and

·         to produce France Ireland Chamber of Commerce promotional material.

 

Responding to Queries

·         to process and respond to any enquiries, requests and complaints you may submit to us via our website, e-mail or phone.

 

Improving Website Functionality & Efficiency

·         to provide, improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of the France Ireland Chamber of Commerce Website;

·         to monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic data and demographic patterns; and

·         to ensure the content on the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and to enhance your use of the Site.

 

Improving France Ireland Chamber of Commerce services

·         to better our services offering through online surveys and focus groups; and

·         to survey members in order to gain an insight into business trends and shape our services.

 

IMPORTANT

 

Networking is a cornerstone of France Ireland Chamber of Commerce and your personal contact details are found in our Membership Directory, enabling other businesses in membership to connect with you and for you to contact other members.
 
Before we process your Personal Data to pursue our legitimate interests for the above purposes, we determine if such processing is necessary and we carefully consider the impact of our processing activities on your fundamental rights and freedoms. On balance, we have determined that such processing is necessary for our legitimate interests and that the processing which we conduct does not adversely impact on these rights and freedoms. 
 
Please note you have right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing.
 
You may unsubscribe from France Ireland Chamber of Commerce marketing communications (including but not limited to information regarding our events programme and general news from France Ireland Chamber of Commerce) by contacting Cliona McGowan at 
info@franceireland.ie or write to: Cliona McGowan, France Ireland Chamber of Commerce Chamber, 44 Upper Mount Street, Dublin 2.
 


WHO IS YOUR DATA SHARED WITH?

As a networking organisation, we may disclose some or all of the Personal Data we collect from and obtain about you to the following third parties:

·         Other France Ireland Chamber of Commerce members;

·         Internal teams within France Ireland Chamber of Commerce such as IT, Finance, managers, system administrators and support staff;

·         IT & website service providers, marketing companies, PR agencies, printers, advertising agencies and other suppliers;

·         Other people in your organisation;

·         Third parties involved in hosting or organising events;

·         Professional advisors such as tax or legal advisors, consultants and accountants;

·         Regulatory authorities (e.g. enforcement agencies and public bodies).  


TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use secure European servers to store your data and will not transfer your information outside of the EU.  We take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA?

Your Personal Data will be retained for as long as you remain a France Ireland Chamber of Commerce member and thereafter for a period of no more than six years. Once we have determined that we no longer need to hold your Personal Data, we will delete it from our systems.

Please note that in certain circumstances, we may hold your data for a longer period, for example, if we are processing an ongoing claim or believe in good faith that the law or a relevant regulator may reasonably in our view expect or require us to preserve your Personal Data.
 

HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We want to give you the confidence that your Personal Data is secure.  France Ireland Chamber of Commerce has a series of policies and procedures in place to ensure your Practical Data is safe. We do use a CRM where only staff members of France Ireland Chamber of Commerce have access to your information.

We are committed to taking reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures.
 

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights such as;

·         Right of Access: You have the right to ascertain what type of Personal Data France Ireland Chamber of Commerce holds about you and to receive a copy of this Personal Data.

·         Right to Complain: You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Data to the Data Protection Commission.

·         Right to Erasure: In certain circumstances you may request that we delete the Personal Data that we hold on you.

·         Right to Object: Where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your Personal Data, you have a right to object to this use.  We will desist from processing your personal information unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate interest in its continued processing.

·         Right to Portability: You may request us to provide you with certain Personal Data which you have given us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may request us to transmit your Personal Data directly to another data controller where this is technically feasible.

·         Right to Rectification: You have the right to have any inaccurate Personal Data which we hold about you updated or corrected.

·         Right to Restriction: You have the right to request that France Ireland Chamber of Commerce stop using your Personal Data in certain circumstances including if you believe that the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate or that our use of your Personal Data is unlawful. If you validly exercise this right, we will store your Personal Data and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved.

You can exercise any of these rights by submitting a request to our Director, Cliona McGowan, in writing: info@franceireland.ie or post c/o Cliona McGowan, France Ireland Chamber of Commerce, 44 Upper Mount Street, Dublin 2.

We will provide you with information on any action taken upon your request in relation to any of these rights without undue delay and at the latest within 1 month of receiving your request. We may extend this up to 2 months if necessary however we will inform you if this arises. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity when you seek to exercise any of your data protection rights.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. For further information see 
www.dataprotection.ie.


WHAT RESPONSIBILITIES DO YOU HAVE?

We ask that you make an effort to keep your own contact details, user preferences and personal interests up to date in the Members’ Area of our website (http://www.franceireland.ie), so that new connections can be made and relevant communications can be sent to you. 

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your own password and online account and for any and all activities which may occur when logged into our Members’ Area. 

Please notify France Ireland Chamber of Commerce immediately if you suspect unauthorised use of your account, access to your password or any other breach of security known to you. 
 

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND QUESTIONS

We may amend this notice on occasion, in whole or part, at our sole discretion. Any changes will be effective immediately upon communicating the revised notice to you.

If at any time we decide to use your Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this notice, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail or post, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your Personal Data in the new manner.

Should you have questions, requests or comments about the way your Personal Data is being used or processed, please contact our Director, Cliona McGowan, at 
info@franceireland.ie or write c/o Cliona McGowan, France Ireland Chamber of Commerce, 44 Upper Mount Street, Dublin 2.

Our events

< June 2018 >
Mon.Tue.Wed.Thu.Fri.Sat.Sun.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12 13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 26
27
28
29
30

Our Patrons

    • Alstom Ireland Limited
    • Amundi Asset Management
    • BNP Paribas
    • CRH
    • Caceis
    • Caci-Non Life Limited
    • Egis Projects Ireland
    • Hopscotch Europe
    • Irish Distiller Pernod Ricard
    • JCDecaux
    • LK Shields
    • Mazars
    • Moët-Hennessy
    • PriceWaterhouseCoopers (PwC)
    • Renault Group Ireland
    • Sanofi Aventis
    • Schneider Electric Ireland
    • Servier
    • Smurfit Kappa Group
    • Sodexo
    • Transdev
    • Valeo
    • Veolia

Contact Us

France Ireland Chamber of Commerce
44 Upper Mount Street, Dublin 2, Ireland

D02 WR65

Tel: 00353 (0)1 644 9760
Fax: 00353 (0)1 644 9743
Email: info@franceireland.ie 


© 2018 FRANCE IRELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE